Audio Recordings December 9, 2013

bitcoin = Bitcoin / Virtual / Digital Currency Track

Time Topic
8:30 – 8:50 Registration & Breakfast
8:50 – 9:10 Welcome & Opening Remarks
Brian Zisk, Executive Producer, The Future of Money and Technology Summit
9:10 – 9:30 BREAK
9:30 – 10:30 MORNING SESSIONS I 
bitcoin Bitcoin: The Future is Here
Micky Malka – Ribbit Capital


New Currency Models and Old Government Structures: Something’s Gotta Give
Carmen Medina – Deloitte Consulting, LLP

Ven Currency
Stan Stalnaker —  Hub Culture / Ven Currency
Mobile Payments
Jim Van Dyke – Javelin Payments – Moderator
Aunkar Arya – Braintree
Marc Barach – Jumio
Adam Lee – Boku
Ed Simnett – Flint
10:30 – 10:50 BREAK
10:50 – 11:50 MORNING SESSIONS II 
Point of Sale
Mark Schulze – Clover Network Inc.
Lisa Falzone – Revel Systems
Michael Niczyporuk – Capital One
Derek Webster – CardFlight
Varun Krishna – Breadcrumb, by Groupon
bitcoin The Future of Bitcoin
Brewster Kahle – Internet Credit Union – Moderator
David Kinitsky – Bitcoin Investment Trust
Jered Kenna – Tradehill
Steve Kirsch – OneID
Paige Freeman – BitPay

Elevator Pitch!
Hosted by Brian Zisk and Starring YOU!
All are welcome to stand up and present an up-to-1-minute pitch about their company or idea, to connect with others who may want to work with you.
11:50 – 1:00p LUNCH BREAK
1:00 – 2:00 AFTERNOON SESSIONS I 
Demos & Presentations
Tim Chen – NerdWallet
Kurt Kunselman – AccountingSuite
Sunil Madhu – Socure

The Holy Grail of Recurring Billing: Understanding and Optimizing Credit Card Decline Rates
Dan Burkhart – Recurly


Frictionless Payments
Pat Poels – Eventbrite

Big Data & FinTech
Matt Sarrel, GigaOm/Sarrel Group – Moderator
Douglas Merrill – ZestFinance
Mike Alfred – Brightscope
Kathryn Petralia – Kabbage
Alex Tonelli, Funding Circle
bitcoin Colored Coin, Litecoin, Mastercoin, and Ripple
Carrie Kirby, CoinDesk – Moderator
Vitalik Buterin, Bitcoin Magazine
Dave Sterry – Litecoin
Ron Gross – Mastercoin
Chris Larsen – Ripple Labs
Speed Networking
Hosted by Andrea Lamari, Equity LLP
Maximize your impact with these lightening sessions.
2:00 – 2:20 Innovating With Government Finance Data
Sophie Raseman, Director of Smart Disclosure, US Treasury Department
2:30 – 3:30 AFTERNOON SESSIONS II 
bitcoin The Rise of Virtual Currencies
Christina Farr – VentureBeat – Moderator
Greg Kidd – RippleLabs
William Quigley – Clearstone Venture Partners
Adam Draper – Boost VC

Banking Innovation
Yobie Benjamin – Avegant Corp – Moderator
Shamir Karkal – Simple
Sergi Herrero – BNP-Paribas
Zach Perret – Plaid
Jen Millard, Truaxis – A MasterCard Company
Small and Medium Business Services
Dan Rosen – Commerce VC – Moderator
Dave Barrett – Expensify
Mike McDerment – Freshbooks
Joshua Reeves – Zen Payroll
Jessica Mah – InDinero
Q&A Discussion with Sophie Raseman
US Treasury Department
3:30 – 3:50 Federal Reserve Payments Update
Steve Jung, VP, Regional Sales Manager, The Federal Reserve
4:00 – 5:00 AFTERNOON SESSIONS III
FinTech Funding
Ari Levy – Bloomberg/BusinessWeek – Moderator
Micky Malka – Ribbit Capital
Pat Grady – Sequoia Capital
Jeremy Liew – Lightspeed Ventures
David S. Rose – Gust
The Ecosystem of Finance & Commerce: Connecting Tradition and Disruption
Robert Schwentker – Paypal – Moderator
Pete Donat – First Data Corp
John Killoran – @Pay
Hany Rashwan – Ribbon
Suresh Ramamurthi – CBW Bank
bitcoin Crypto Community Currency
Dan Robles – The Ingenesist Project – Moderator
Robert Needham – Spectrum Advanced Markets, Inc.
Drew Little – Producia
Paul Brooks – Revealed Capital
Evonne Heyning – GogoCoin

Q&A Discussion with Steve Jung
The Federal Reserve